Onondaga County Public LibraryPencil sketch image of old Syracuse Carnegie library.
My Account | Catalog | Databases | Services & Collections | Kids & Teens | Local History & Genealogy | News & Events |

Locations & Hours | Search Tools | Reference Shelf | Ask A Librarian | How Do I? | About OCPL | Home

Encyclopedias

Available to Central, City and Suburban Libraries


EBSCOhost Funk & Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia     novelny logo

 

Encyclopedia Americana     novelny logo

Based on the distinguished, long-standing print product.  Geared to the sophisticated research needs of more advanced students.

 

Grolier Multimedia Encyclopedia       novelny logo

Based on the full text of the Academic American Encyclopedia, is a fact-filled reference resource. Includes and interactive atlas, images, sound files and topical Internet links. Designed for users from the upper elementary grades through adults.

 

Milestone Documents in American History

Online, searchable, full text content of the 4-volume reference title, Milestone Documents in American History. It combines 134 full-text primary source documents  covering the time period 1763 to 2003 with expert analysis and commentary.

 

New Book of Knowledge      novelny logo

Concise resource covering a broad range of topics. Includes history timelines, wonder questions, reading lists and teacher guides. Geared toward students in the middle grades. 

 

Available to Central & City Branch Libraries


African American History and Culture

An encyclopedia covering more than 500 years of African-American history.

 

FirstSearch World Almanac

Funk & Wagnalls New Encyclopedia and four almanacs.

 

McGraw-Hill AccessScience

Continuously updated, fully-searchable, media-rich content, terms, images and videos from McGraw-Hill's Encyclopedia of Science & Technology, 10th Edition. Find RSS feeds, Flash® animations, image galleries, podcasts, videos, weekly Q&A and biographies of more than 2,000 well-known scientists. Content is contributed by more than 5000 researchers, including 36 Nobel Prize winners.

 


Branch Libraries - Beauchamp, Betts, Hazard, Mundy, Paine, Petit, Soule, White

star iconIf your library card was issued by a suburban library, check that library's website for access.

Last updated November 10, 2009