Health
Available to Central, City and Suburban Libraries
Gale Health Reference Center Academic 
Over 2800 journals and magazines, many of which are full text. It contains nursing and allied health journals, other medical journals, newsletters and consumer health magazines. It contains nursing and allied health journals, other medical journals, newsletters and consumer health magazines.
** Health Reference Center Academic Tutorial (3:45 minutes)
Salem Health
Online, searchable, full text content of Salem Health: Cancer. The reference title contains 835 essays on all aspects of cancer for the patient, family members and caregivers.
Nursing and Allied Health Collection
Covers all aspects of the Nursing profession -- from direct patient care to health care administration – with content from more than 380 journals.
ReferenceUSA
A business and consumer research tool to use for quick lookups or creating customized lists. Includes listings for more than 14 million U.S. business, 4 million new businesses, 1.5 million Canadian businesses, more than 800,000 U.S. physicians and dentists and 210 million U.S. residences. Profiles include contact and other directory information. Advanced search allows users to do reverse phone number lookups, search by yellow page heading, business SIC code, zip code, SMSA and more.
** Using the ReferenceUSA Business Database Tip Sheet [pdf]
Physical Therapy and Sports Medicine Collection
Articles from more than 60 journal titles in the fields of physical therapy and sports medicine. Topics include proven treatment techniques, experimental research theses, and many more. Coverage begins in 1980.
If your library card was issued by a suburban library, check that library's website for access.
Last updated March 29, 2013

