Onondaga County Public LibraryPencil sketch image of old Syracuse Carnegie library.
My Account | Catalog | Databases | Services & Collections | Kids & Teens | Local History & Genealogy | News & Events |

Locations & Hours | Search Tools | Reference Shelf | Ask A Librarian | How Do I? | About OCPL | Home

News & Newspapers

Available to Central, City and Suburban Libraries


InfoTrac Newsstand     novelny logo

Access full text articles from more than 1000 major U.S. regional, national and local newspapers as well as leading international titles. Search articles by title, headline, date, author or newspaper section.
** Basic Search Tutorial (3:55 minutes)
** Advanced Search Tutorial (2:16 minutes)
** Subject Guide Search Tutorial (2:13 minutes)
** Publication Search Tutorial (3:15 minutes)
** OneSearch Tutorial (1:10 minutes)
** Search Results Tutorial (3:23 minutes)

 

Gale National Newspaper Index     novelny logo

Indexing for six major newspapers from 1977 onward: The Christian Science Monitor, Los Angeles Times, New York Times, Wall Street Journal, USA Today and Washington Post.

 

Gale New York State Newspapers     novelny logo

Full-text articles from a collection of New York State newspapers including the Syracuse Post Standard (1996-current). To search the Buffalo News and Albany Times Union, use the Newsbank database. To search the New York Times use either the Newsbank or InfoTrac Newsstand database. Access to articles from the Rochester Democrat & Chronicle is not available in the databases.

 

NewsBank

Search current and archived local, state and national full-text articles on issues, events, business, government, sports and more with over 1,800 newspapers and other news sources including the Syracuse Post-Standard (12/2/86-Current), Albany Times Union (3/1/86-Current), and USA Today (7/1/87-Current). This collection is text only and has no images. Newsbank is paid for in part with funds administered by the Central New York Library Resources Council.

 

Newsbank - Post-Standard (12/2/86-Current)

Search full-text articles from the Syracuse Post Standard including local and state news, issues, events, business, obituaries, sports and more.

 

New York Times Digital Microfilm & Wall Street Journal Digital Microfilm

Retrieve digital images from the New York Times Eastern edition or the Wall Street Journal Late edition from 2008 to present. Unlike a database, you will need to select a date to view the newspaper image.  Subject or keyword searching to locate articles is not available in the digital microfilm. To search for articles by subject, use the National Newspaper Index database listed above.

 

 

Available to Central & City Branch Libraries


Newspaper Archive.com - National

A searchable archive of digital images from US and international newspapers.  Coverage includes more than 750 cities and over 2000 newspaper titles. Included in the collection is a searchable archive of Syracuse newspapers from 1857 forward. This collection includes full text and images of newspaper pages.
Please note: The years and dates available are incomplete.

Newspaper Archive.com - Syracuse

[In-library use only]

A searchable archive of just the Syracuse newspapers from 1857 forward. This collection includes full text and images of newspaper pages. Please note: The years and dates available are incomplete.

 

CQ Researcher/CQ Global Researcher   Expires 3/31/2012

These two CQ Press titles offer in-depth, unbiased analysis of pressing political and social issues covering topics in health, international affairs, education, public policy, the environment, technology, and the U.S. economy. Popular sections such as “Current Situation” and “Pro/Con” are joined in the CQ Global Researcher by the new “Voices from Abroad,” which presents a multitude of international viewpoints on vital current issues. Maps, charts, and other explanatory graphics are included.

 


Branch Libraries - Beauchamp, Betts, Hazard, Mundy, Paine, Petit, Soule, White

star iconIf your library card was issued by a suburban library, check that library's website for access.

Last updated January 24, 2012