Onondaga County Public LibraryPencil sketch image of old Syracuse Carnegie library.
My Account | Catalog | Databases | Services & Collections | Kids & Teens | Local History & Genealogy | News & Events |

Locations & Hours | Search Tools | Reference Shelf | Ask A Librarian | How Do I? | About OCPL | Home

Science & Technology

Available to Central, City and Suburban Libraries


General Science Collection

Provides coverage of all scientific endeavor, including particle physics, quantum theory, advanced mathematics, and biotechnology from more than 275 academic journals and general science-focused magazines.

 

Environmental Issues & Policy Collection

Provides Instant access to the multiple viewpoints of this volatile field of study, including perspectives from the scientific community, governmental policy makers, as well as corporate interests. More than 175 journals covered.

 

Gardening, Landscape & Horticulture Collection

Focus specifically on key issues in gardening, landscaping, and other areas of horticulture. Includes content from 50 journals relating to both the practical aspects as well as the scientific theory of horticulture studies.

 

GreenFILE

GreenFILE a bibliographic database of information about environmental concerns - global warming, energy conservation, natural resources and pollution. Containing nearly 300,000 records, it includes full-text from current publications as well as backfiles from Bioscience, Journal of Environmental Planning & Management , Journal of Ecology, and Conservation Biology . Also included is information for individuals, such as installing solar panels and recycling; for corporations needing information on green agriculture, hybrid cars or waste management; as well as environmental laws, regulations and studies.

 

Psychology Collection

Access to 200 subject-appropriate full-text periodicals.

 

Agriculture

Broad coverage of agriculture and its related fields, from practical aspects of farming to cutting edge scientific research in horticulture. Comprised of nearly 200 titles.

 

Computer Database

Computer-related product introductions, news and reviews in areas such as hardware, software, electronics, engineering, communications and the application of technology.

 

Information Science & Library Issues Collection

Nearly 100 leading industry journals covering topics such as information infrastructure, data processing techniques, metadata architectures, and more. Coverage begins in 1980.

 

Available to Central & City Branch Libraries


CQ Researcher/CQ Global Researcher   Expires 3/31/2012

These two CQ Press titles offer in-depth, unbiased analysis of pressing political and social issues covering topics in health, international affairs, education, public policy, the environment, technology, and the U.S. economy. Popular sections such as “Current Situation” and “Pro/Con” are joined in the CQ Global Researcher by the new “Voices from Abroad,” which presents a multitude of international viewpoints on vital current issues. Maps, charts, and other explanatory graphics are included.

 

 


Branch Libraries - Beauchamp, Betts, Hazard, Mundy, Paine, Petit, Soule, White

star iconIf your library card was issued by a suburban library, check that library's website for access.

Last updated January 24, 2012