Onondaga County Public LibraryPencil sketch image of old Syracuse Carnegie library.
My Account | Catalog | Databases | Services & Collections | Kids & Teens | Local History & Genealogy | News & Events |

Locations & Hours | Search Tools | Reference Shelf | Ask A Librarian | How Do I? | About OCPL | Home

Students K-8

Available to Central, City and Suburban Libraries


EBSCOhost Kids Search and Searchasaurus     novelny logo

Full text of over 50 popular children’s magazines in two user friendly interfaces.

 

Encyclopedia Americana     novelny logo
Based on the distinguished, long-standing print product.  Geared to the sophisticated research needs of more advanced students.

 

Gale Twayne's Authors Series     novelny logo  

Contains the full text of 200 Twayne Literary Masters books on U.S., English, and world authors.

 

Grolier Multimedia Encyclopedia      novelny logo
Based on the full text of the Academic American Encyclopedia, is a fact-filled reference resource. Includes and interactive atlas, images, sound files and topical Internet links. Designed for users from the upper elementary grades through adults.

 

Amazing Animals of the World     novelny logo

Comprehensive collection of over 1,200 animals for elementary school and above.

 

America the Beautiful     novelny logo

Fact-filled, interest-driven resource for the states, noted Americans, and U.S. History for elementary school and above.

 

Lands and Peoples     novelny logo

Up-to-date information on countries, cultures, and current events for middle school and above.

 

Learning Express Library

Online math and reading practice for 4th and 5th grades, math, reading and writing skills improvement for 6th through 8th grades  and high school entrance exam preparation. Many titles are also available as e-books. Also includes a wide array of computer skills tutorials for  MS Word, Excel, and Powerpoint. New users should enter their OCPL library card number as the user name. 

 

Milestone Documents in American History

Online, searchable, full text content of the 4-volume reference title, Milestone Documents in American History. It combines 134 full-text primary source documents  covering the time period 1763 to 2003 with expert analysis and commentary.

 

New Book of Knowledge    novelny logo
Concise resource covering a broad range of topics. Includes history timelines, wonder questions, reading lists and teacher guides. Geared toward students in the middle grades. 

 

New Book Of Popular Science     novelny logo

In-depth coverage of science, health, and technology for middle school and above.

 

Available to Central & City Branch Libraries


NoveList

Database covering more than 120,000 adult, teen and children’s fiction titles. Provides subject heading access, reviews, annotations, hundreds of theme-oriented book lists for readers at all grade levels, award-winning and recommended titles, read-alikes, book reviews and much more.

 

World Almanac

Searchable contents from Funk& Wagnall’s New Encyclopedia, World Almanac Book of Facts, World Almanac of the USA, World Almanac of US Politics, and World Almanac for Kids. Covers 1998 – present.

 


Branch Libraries - Beauchamp, Betts, Hazard, Mundy, Paine, Petit, Soule, White

star iconIf your library card was issued by a suburban library, check that library's website for access.

Last updated: March 29, 2013