Onondaga County Public LibraryPencil Sketch image of old Syracuse Carnegie library
My Account | Catalog | Databases | Services & Collections | Kids & Teens | Local History & Genealogy | News & Events |

Locations & Hours | Search Tools | Reference Shelf | Ask A Librarian | How Do I? | About OCPL | Home

OCPL Home > Search Tools > Librarian Picks > Arts & Entertainment > Klezmer Music

Klezmer Music & Its Cultural Background

by Linda D'Imperio, Librarian


“A wedding without klezmer is like a funeral without tears.”

This Yiddish saying, mentioned in The Book of Klezmer by Yale Strom, illustrates how deep feelings were about this Eastern European Jewish ceremonial music.

The word “klezmer” is derived from the Hebrew words “calai” meaning tools and “zemer” which means song. Since its inception centuries ago it has fused with various musical styles and its popularity has spread to many parts of the world. This pathfinder lists major sources of information on the history and characteristics of the genre. Product information, associations, and programs are also included.


Please Choose from the Following:

Encyclopedias
Books & Music
Databases
Websites
Programs & Events
Local Resources

Associations
Related Sources

 


Encyclopedias

World Music: The Rough Guide
Broughton, Simon.
“Rhythm and Jews.” Vol. 2, edited by Simon Broughton
Rough Guides Ltd, 2000, p. 581-592.

Note: This book is available only at the Central Library, in-library use.
General overview of klezmer music.

World Music: The Basics
Nidel, Richard O.
"Klezmer."
Routledge, 2005, p. 299-303.
Highlights recent developments, and lists key klezmer recordings.

Top of Page


Books & Music

To find books on klezmer music, you can “browse” the OCPL catalog for titles. Select the search option BROWSE, then choose SUBJECT and type Klezmer Music.

Browse the pages of subject headings for those that most closely match your interest. Click on headings to see titles of individual items, the branch where they are located, and their availability. “See Also” indicates headings for related and more specific topics.

Here are some useful Subject Headings to try:

Klezmer Music

Songs, Yiddish

Jews -- Music

Related subject headings are “Judaica” and “Judism.”

You can also browse individual performers of klezmer music. Select the search option BROWSE, then choose AUTHOR.

Tarras, Dave

 

Call Numbers
Books: 781.629
Recordings: Q YIDD


KLEZMER NOTE OF INTEREST
Yiddish is the culture and language of Klezmer music. Thus, materials about Klezmer music can be found under the subject heading "Songs -- Yiddish." However, not all of the works under this heading are Klezmer.


Books

The Absolutely Complete Klezmer Songbook
edited by Yale Strom
Transcontinental Music Publications, 2006
Scores, a CD, history, and archival photographs collected by a noted ethnomusicologist.


The Book of Klezmer: The History, the Music, the Folklore from the 14th century to the 21st
by Yale Strom
A Cappella Books, 2002
Many personal accounts from Eastern Europe, from pre-WW I to the present.


Classic Yiddish Stories of S. Y. Abramovitsh, Sholem Aleichem, and I. L. Peretz
edited by Ken Frieden
Syracuse University Press, 2004
Short fiction about Jewish Shtetl life by Yiddish writing's three early masters.


“A Musician’s Death” in The I.L. Peretz Reader
by Issac Leib Peretz
Pantheon Books, 1990
Portrays the lifestyle of an old world klezmer musician.


The Old Country: The Lost World of the Eastern European Jews
by Abraham Schulman
Scribner, 1974
Essay and photographs illustrate the daily life of Eastern European Jews, 1850-1900.


Stardust Lost: The Triumph, Tragedy, and Mishugas of the Yiddish Theater in America
by Stefan Kanfer
Knopf, 2006
Explores the yiddish theater scene that thrived on the Lower East Side during the first half of the twentieth century.


Words on Fire: The Unfinished Story of Yiddish
by David Katz
Basic Books, 2004
Challenges widespread opinion that yiddish is relatively recent, restricted and academic.

Musical Recordings


Old world
klezmer bands were small groups who played on homemade stringed instruments. In the late 1800’s horns became the predominate instruments.

Immigrants
to the U.S. added elements of their new homeland’s Sousa marches, Dixieland, and swing.

The 1970s and 1980s revival included touches of jazz, rock, and Yiddish theater vocals.

The Klezmer Renaissance created a new type of Klezmer, assimilating jazz, classical, and contemporary trends.


Old World Europe Period -- before 1920

Jewish Klezmer Music
by Zev Feldman and Andy Statman
Compact disc
Shanachie, 2000
Although the original recording was in 1979, it has an old world sound.


United States Immigrant Period -- 1920-1945


King of the Klezmer Clarinet
by Naftule Brandwein
Compact disc
Rounder Records, 1997


Klezmer!
by various artists
Compact disc
Yazoo, 2000

 

KLEZMER NOTE OF INTEREST
The violin and the clarinet have been the two predominant klezmer instruments because they are able to most closely imitate the sound of human weeping and human laughter.

 

Revival Period -- 1970s and 1980s

The Magic of the Klezmer
by Giora Feidman
Compact disc
Delos, 1985

A Touch of Klez

by the Klezmer Conservatory Band
Cassette
Vanguard, 1985

You Should Be So Lucky
by the Maxwell Street Klezmer Band
Compact disc
Shanachie, 1996

KLEZMER NOTE OF INTEREST
In the late 19th century the lead instrument changed from violin to clarinet, a development from the Jewish experience of playing horns in the czar’s army. Also, as Jewish weddings began to be held in banquet halls rather than private homes, louder instruments were needed.


Renaissance Period -- mid-1990s --

In the Fiddler’s House
by Itzhak Perlman
Compact disc
Angel, 1995

Jews with Horns
by the Klezmatics
Compact disc
Xenophile Records, 1994

Klezmer Concertos and Encores
by Various Artists
downloadable from OCPL digital catalog
Milken Family Foundation, 2006

Naches
by Jonathan Dinkin
Compact disc
J. Dinkin, 1999

Top of Page


Online Databases

For an index to articles on klezmer music, see OCPL’s Online Databases. Here you can access magazine and journal articles, newspapers, and reference books 24 hours a day using your OCPL library card and PIN.

For in-library use of the online databases, please see librarian.

Gale Academic ASAP
Gale Custom Newspapers

Use Subject Guide -- klezmer music
Limit to full text.
If you do not find what you want, expand to a keyword search, and remove full text limit.

Top of Page


Websites


Allmusic.com
Detailed information on recordings and performers. Music samples. Song search. See “Site Guide” first. Note: “klezmer” is under genre “world.”

Ari Davidow's Klezmershack
The most often cited klezmer music website. Comprehensive information on today’s klezmer world.

Top of Page


Programs & Events

jewish music and cultural festival logoJewish Music and Cultural Festival
Held annually on a Sunday in June in Clinton Square, Syracuse, New York.

Check the Jewish Observer of Central New York newspaper for listings of local klezmer performances. Published bi-weekly, it is available at most local libraries.

KlezKamp
Held the last week in December in downstate New York. A Yiddish folk arts program for adults and children.

Klezkanada
Held annually in August in the Montreal vicinity. A festival of Yiddish/Jewish culture and arts in North America for adults and children.

Top of Page


Local Resources

 

Musical Ensemblesimage of a musical staff and notes

Jonathan Dinkin & Klezmercuse
Phone: 315-637-4751
E-mail: Jonathan Dinkin & Klezmercuse

Keyna Hora Klezmer Band
Phone: 315-682-8489 (Sid Lipton)
E-mail: Keyna Hora Klezmer Band ( Mimi Weiner )

Wandering Klezmorim
Phone: 315-443-1894 (Ken Frieden)
E-mail: Wandering Klezmorim ( Ken Frieden)


Other Organizations

Hickey's Music Center Ithaca, New York.
Sheet music source. Visit in person or online.

Syracuse Jewish Federation
Provides support for Jewish service organizations and cultural programs. Publishes a monthly calendar of local Jewish related events.

Syracuse University Press
See “Jewish Studies” section. Note: Books not owned by the Onondaga County Public library are available through interlibrary loan.

Top of Page


Associations


Living Traditions

Dedicated to the preservation of Yiddish culture. Among its projects are KlezKamp and the Yiddish Radio Project.

Yivo Institute for Jewish Research
Pre-eminent resource for Eastern European Jewish studies.

Top of Page


Related Sources


ipl2: Information You Can Trust
Search "klezmer" to find resources in the now merged collections of the Internet Public Library (IPL) and the Librarians' Internet Index (LII).

Top of Page

 

“Klezmer music is a music that dances, sings, expressing the joy and the mourning of life."
-The German Klezmer Page

 

Last updated: September 1, 2010