 | Available to Central, City, Suburban | In Library Use Only From Age of Learning, Inc., the award-winning ABCmouse.com curriculum is designed to help young children (ages 2-6+) build a strong foundation for future academic success. ABCmouse.com is 100% educational, with 3,500+ learning activities across all major subject areas—reading, math, science, social studies, art, and music. |
Databases
 | Available to Central, City, Suburban Over 12,000 journals and reference sources, many of which are peer-reviewed and full text. It has extensive coverage of the physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, literature and more.
|
 | Available to Central, City, Suburban Broad coverage of agriculture and its related fields, from practical aspects of farming to cutting edge scientific research in horticulture. Comprised of nearly 200 titles. |
 | Available to Central, City, Suburban | In Library Use Only Provides access to a wide range of resources for genealogical and historical research. It includes all available records from the United States Census (1790-1940); military records; court, land and probate records; vital and church records; directories; passenger lists and more. |
 | Available to Central, City, Suburban An online magazine for booklovers - including reviews, previews, "behind the book" backstories, author interviews, reading guides, and much more. Subscribe to the BookBrowse Newsletter Book Club Central |
 | Available to Central, City, Suburban Brainfuse HelpNow *Live Tutors are Available from 2:00 PM to 11:00 PM daily.* Live Tutoring offers live tutor access for homework help, skills building and test preparation. Because HelpNow is personalized, both the student and the tutor can access quiz questions to do an intensive test prep which may include loading lessons on the whiteboard. All live sessions are saved and can be replayed as well as shared with friends and teachers by email. Using the CloudPack feature, students can store and upload MS Word, Excel, JPG, and other accepted file types directly onto the whiteboard. Test Preparation in SkillSurfer includes practice tests and study guides for the GED SAT, PSAT, HiSET, ACT, AP classes, TOEFL, TOEIC, CLEP, THEA, TEAS, common core skills building, ESL, college application assistance, and a parent corner.
SkillSurfer tutorial The Writing Lab and the 24/7 Center features give patrons the freedom to receive assistance at any time of the day without connecting with a live tutor. Users can submit papers through the Writing Lab for detailed feedback. 24/7 Center is for non-writing assignments such as math or science. MEET allows students to schedule their own online sessions using the Brainfuse MEET whiteboard which is specifically designed for a group setting. Brainwave is a recordable whiteboard where students can draw, write on the whiteboard and chat then save and email it to others for feedback. Adult Learning Center is the adult learners’ version of HelpNow™ where patrons can access High School Equivalency prep, US Citizenship test prep, resume assistance, Microsoft Office support, and Career Resources. The Writing Lab, Send Question, and Skills Building are also included in the Adult Learning Center suite. |
 | Available to Central, City, Suburban An accurate, current, and comprehensive resource for college-level learners, researchers, and faculty. Discover encyclopedia articles, full-text journal and magazine articles, primary sources, multimedia, and other unique resources and tools that make research easier and more productive. |
 | Available to Central, City, Suburban Encyclopedia that is universally trusted for accurate and age-appropriate content in Spanish. Two levels, Primaria for elementary and Secundaria for middle school, offer unique content that is of interest to every student. Search easily across levels by topic or subject area. |
 | Available to Central, City, Suburban Thousands of up-to-date, curated, and curriculum-relevant articles, images, videos, audio clips, primary sources, maps, research tools, recommended Web sites, and three separate databases for elementary, middle, or high school students. There is Read-aloud, a font size adjuster, and built-in translation tools support students with special needs and ELLs. |
 | Available to Central, City, Suburban Provides access to accurate and up-to-date business, company and industry information and a wide variety of global business information in a single source. Efficiently research business case studies, competitive intelligence, company histories and financial reports and career and investment opportunities. This resource replaces the Gale Business & Company Resource Center. Use the links below to become more familiar with the enhanced search features and content. Tutorials |
 | Available to Central, City, Suburban Computer-related product introductions, news and reviews in areas such as hardware, software, electronics, engineering, communications and the application of technology. |
 | Available to Central, City, Suburban Includes 150 of the major cooking and nutrition magazines. Coverage includes thousands of searchable recipes, restaurant reviews, and industry information. |
 | Available to Central, City, Suburban Explores cultural differences, contributions and influences in our global community. Includes 150 full-text journals. Coverage begins in 1980. |
 | Available to Central, City, Suburban Your Driver Education program contains the following state-specific information: |
 | Available to Central, City, Suburban Resource for educators and education students. Provides access to periodicals covering pre-school to college and most educational specialties. Also contains federal and international reports and publications, including full-text for many titles cited in ERIC. |
 | Available to Central, City, Suburban Over 330 entries, the Encyclopedia covers essential topics that include the processes that produce weather, the world's climates, classification of climates, important scientific concepts used by climatologists and meteorologists, as well as the history atmospheric sciences, biographies of noteworthy contributors to the field, and significant weather events from extreme tropical cyclones to tornadoes to hurricanes. |
 | Available to Central, City, Suburban Find over 280 subject-appropriate full-text periodicals. Perfect for business schools and entrepreneurs. |
 | Available to Central, City, Suburban Provides Instant access to the multiple viewpoints of this volatile field of study, including perspectives from the scientific community, governmental policy makers, as well as corporate interests. More than 175 journals covered. |
 | Available to Central, City Direct, immediate, free access to National Archive records including more than 5 million military records, documents, and stories. Also includes over 74 million digitized documents and images, such as War of 1812 pension applications, stunning documentary photographs, and even original Civil War battle sketches. The Fold3 Training Center includes a link to ‘Finding Your Military Veterans’ a free video course from Ancestry Academy. Learn More: http://proquest.libguides.com/Fold3 |
 | Available to Central | In Library Use Only Find information on more than 90,000 U.S. foundations including direct corporate giving programs and company-sponsored foundations, 900,000 recent grants, and more than 400,000 key decision-makers. |
 | Available to Central | In Library Use Only Quickly search through detailed descriptions of more than 6,500 foundation and public charity programs that fund students, artists, researchers, and other individual grantseekers. |
 | Available to Central, City, Suburban Over 12,000 journals and reference sources, many of which are peer-reviewed and full text. It has extensive coverage of the physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, literature and more. |
 | Available to Central, City, Suburban Learn how to start, finance, or manage your small business. Includes sample business plans, how to guides, articles, and more.  Gale Business Entrepreneurship Instructions |
 | Available to Central, City, Suburban Search a full range of health-related issues, from current disease and disorder information to alternative medical practices. |
 | Available to Central, City, Suburban Resource for students in grades 6 to 8. Offers magazines, newspapers, primary sources, over 12,000 videos and more on a variety of topics. Supports national and state curriculum standards in language arts, social studies and science. |
 | Available to Central, City, Suburban Look here for trusted information on topics in social studies, science, language arts, and more. Access videos, magazine and news articles, images, and books in an age-appropriate resource with tools designed to develop research skills. Elementary supports literacy, enhances learning, and encourages exploration. Tutorial for teachers: https://support.gale.com/doc/itke-video2 |
 | Available to Central, City, Suburban New York State Legal forms for bankruptcy, wills, divorce, landlord tenant agreements, name changes, power of attorney and more. This resource also links to DMV forms, absentee voting ballotts, and NYS Department of Health forms. It has a Legal Q & A, an attorney directory and tax forms for all U.S. states. Gale Legal Forms Guide |
 | Available to Central, City, Suburban Answer the age-old question, 'What do I read next?' Search and match reading interests to books, authors, genres, or topics. Video Tutorial |
 | Available to Central, City, Suburban Full coverage is from 1/1/1985 – current. The paper is published 7 days a week. The International Edition has full coverage from 11/2/2013 – current. The paper is published 6 days a week. |
 | Available to Central, City, Suburban More than 100 full-text magazines and journals including the Wilson Art Index and RILM. Supports research in areas such as drama, music, art history, and filmmaking. |
 | Available to Central, City, Suburban Balanced coverage of this significant aspect of our culture, covering such topics as gender studies, family and marital issues, health aspects, and many more. Coverage from 30 full-text journals begins in 1980. |
 | Available to Central, City, Suburban Over 2800 journals and magazines, many of which are full text. It contains nursing and allied health journals, other medical journals, newsletters and consumer health magazines. It contains nursing and allied health journals, other medical journals, newsletters and consumer health magazines. |
 | Available to Central, City, Suburban Access full text articles from more than 2,300 major U.S. regional, national, and local newspapers. It also includes thousands of images, radio and TV broadcasts and transcripts. Search articles by title, headline, date, author or newspaper section. Tutorials |
 | Available to Central, City, Suburban Access to 200 subject-appropriate full-text periodicals. |
 | Available to Central, City, Suburban Provides coverage of all scientific endeavor, including particle physics, quantum theory, advanced mathematics, and biotechnology from more than 275 academic journals and general science-focused magazines. |
 | Available to Central, City, Suburban Google is usually everyone’s go-to for research, but not all the results are accurate. Our library provides Gale OneFile collections to connect you to trusted, up-to-date content from leading magazines, newspapers and scholarly journals. These collections are easy to access, and with integrated tools, you can save, download and share. |
 | Available to Central, City, Suburban Search magazines, journals, newspapers, and reference on a range of topics. Best for middle- and high-school students. |
 | Available to Central, City, Suburban Search thousands of college and graduate schools, identify scholarships, take practice tests, create resumes, and explore careers. Video Tutorial |
 | Available to Central, City, Suburban Focus specifically on key issues in gardening, landscaping, and other areas of horticulture. Includes content from 50 journals relating to both the practical aspects as well as the scientific theory of horticulture studies. |
 | Available to Central, City, Suburban Over 12,000 periodicals, newspapers, reference books and multimedia sources, over half of which are full text. The backfile extends nearly 30 years. Subjects include humanities, education, environmental issues, technology, health care, politics and more. |
 | Available to Central, City, Suburban This five-volume set includes American painting, architecture, sculpture, and photography from the Pre-Columbian sources to the colonial period to the twenty-first century devoting coverage to many previously underrepresented areas of inquiry, including African American artists, Asian American artists, and Native American art, both historical and contemporary. Artists, major movements, institutions, critics, and the architecture found in major cities of the United States are covered, as are new media and methodologies, including digital art, performance art, and installation art. |
 | Available to Central, City, Suburban Explore your family history with the premier collection of U.S. obituaries and death notices for in-depth genealogical research from 1704 – today. HeritageHub helps you easily identify relatives, uncover new information and potentially unknown family members. Includes deep coverage from all 50 states, hard-to-find content from the mid 1900’s, and original obituary images. Video instructions (13mins) |
 | Available to Central, City A collection of research materials for tracing family history and American culture, including a complete set of U.S. Federal Census [head of household] records from 1790-1930, a collection of over 25,000 family and local histories, and an index of over 1.6 million genealogy and local history articles. Learn More: http://proquest.libguides.com/heritagequestonline |
 | Available to Central, City, Suburban Nearly 100 leading industry journals covering topics such as information infrastructure, data processing techniques, metadata architectures, and more. Coverage begins in 1980. |
 | Available to Central, City, Suburban Spanish interface provides access to Spanish- and Portuguese-language scholarly journals both from and about Latin America |
 | Available to Central, City, Suburban LinkedIn Learning is an extensive collection of award-winning online courses and video tutorials to help you learn business, technical and creative skills. Achieve your personal and professional goals. Courses are taught by recognized industry experts. Learn what you want, when you want, from our entire library. Build custom playlists to organize courses you want to watch. Watch courses on your computer, tablet, or mobile device. Switch back and forth without ever losing your place. |
 | Available to Central, City, Suburban Over 500 titles and more than 7 million articles with links to related sources outside of the current article: reference books, magazine and newswire articles. |
 | Available to Central, City Independent and in-depth recommendations and research on stocks, mutual funds, and exchange traded funds in an easy to use, easy to understand format. Includes data reports on 8,484 stocks, 23,928 mutual funds, and 807 ETFs and analysis on more than 1,600 foreign stocks. Quick Guide |
 | Available to Central, City Central and city branch patrons can now enjoy the New York Times online. To read the NYTimes please see the details on our NYT Online instructional page Questions? |
 | Available to Central, City, Suburban A comprehensive news collection ideal for exploring issues and events at the local, national and international level. Titles include over 3,650 American newspapers, blogs, newswires, news magazines, journals, international special reports and videos. Jump to suggested trending topics or special collections like the Onondaga County Newspapers and the Post-Standard. All papers are in full text or are fully searchable digital images. Customized email alerts can be set up to follow a particular topic or news event of interest. Collections Helpful How To Tutorials |
 | Available to Central, City, Suburban A database by Newspaper Archive.com
Newspaper Archive Syracuse Post-Standard (1875-to current year)
|
 | Available to Central, City, Suburban A searchable archive of digital images and full text from newspapers in these states;
Included in the collection is a searchable archive of Syracuse newspapers from 1857 forward. General FAQs |
 | Available to Central, City, Suburban Database covering more than 120,000 adult, teen and children’s fiction and non-fiction titles. Provides subject heading access, reviews, annotations, hundreds of theme-oriented book lists for readers at all grade levels, award-winning and recommended titles, read-alikes, book reviews and much more. |
 | Available to Central, City, Suburban Covers all aspects of the Nursing profession -- from direct patient care to health care administration – with content from more than 380 journals. |
 | Available to Central, City, Suburban Provides overviews, pro/con essays, articles from reference books, newspapers, and magazines, and links to websites, podcasts and videos on over 5,000 topics. Supports NYS Common Core. |
 | Available to Central, City, Suburban Articles from more than 60 journal titles in the fields of physical therapy and sports medicine. Topics include proven treatment techniques, experimental research theses, and many more. Coverage begins in 1980. |
 | Available to Central, City, Suburban Useful information for researchers in social science, history, or art. Includes 100 subject-appropriate periodicals, which are predominantly full-text. |
 | Available to Central, City Coverage: 2008 – present (with a one-month lag time). The full-page images of this digitized newspaper provide genealogists, researchers and scholars with cover-to-cover access to complete and recent newspaper content. Every page is full-text searchable and results can be saved in My Research Account. |
 | Available to Central, City Coverage: 2008 – present (with a one-month lag time). The full-page images of this digitized newspaper provide genealogists, researchers and scholars with cover-to-cover access to complete and recent newspaper content. Every page is full-text searchable and results can be saved in My Research Account. |
 | Available to Central, City, Suburban A business and consumer research tool to use for quick lookups or creating customized lists. Includes listings for more than 14 million U.S. business, 4 million new businesses, 1.5 million Canadian businesses, more than 800,000 U.S. physicians and dentists and 210 million U.S. residences. Profiles include contact and other directory information. Advanced search allows users to do reverse phone number lookups, search by yellow page heading, business SIC code, zip code, SMSA and more. Tutorials To Download the Mobile App:
You are now logged into the application on your mobile device |
 | Available to Central, City The Careers in Human Services guidebook provides insight into potential careers, and instruction on what job seekers can expect in terms of training, advancement, earnings, job prospects, working conditions, relevant associations. |
 | Available to Central, City Online, searchable, full text content of two titles: Magill’s Medical Guide 7th edition, an authoritative reference source that helps bridge the gap between medical encyclopedias for professionals and popular self-help guides and Salem Health: Cancer, 835 essays on all aspects of cancer for the patient, family members and caregivers. |
 | Available to Central, City Complete content from selected printed reference books of Salem Press. Primary documents from European and U.S. History from the Middle Ages to the present day. Articles, essays, maps, charts and images from each reference book are downloadable, can be emailed, printed or saved to Google Drive. Built in citation tools included. |
 | Available to Central, City Complete content from selected printed reference books of Salem Press. Primary documents, articles, images, maps and charts can be downloaded, saved to Google Drive or emailed. Citation tools are included. Find American and European History, biographies, Principals of Business, science topics from Ancient Creatures, astronomy chemistry, forensics and climate change; medical articles on substance abuse, cancer and Magill’s Medical Guide. |
 | Available to Central, City Complete content from selected printed reference books of Salem Press. Primary documents, articles, images, maps and charts can be downloaded, saved to Google Drive or emailed. Citation tools are included. Find science topics from Ancient Creatures, astronomy chemistry, forensics, natural disasters, earth science and climate change |
 | Available to Central, City Complete content from selected printed reference books of Salem Press. Primary documents, articles, images, maps and charts can be downloaded, saved to Google Drive or emailed. Citation tools are included. Find American and European History, Great Athletes, Peoples and Cultures, Natural Disasters; science topics from Ancient Creatures, astronomy chemistry, forensics, Privacy Rights in the Digital Age, and climate change. |
 | Available to Central, City, Suburban Includes 12/2/1986 - Current Post Standard issues. Customized email alerts can be set up to follow a particular topic or news event of interest |
 | Available to Central, City, Suburban Over 2,500 entries from 180 international scholars including biographical sketches of important personalities associated with the development of the Jewish religion over the centuries and an index with alternate spellings of Hebrew terms. |
 | Available to Central, City, Suburban This three-volume encyclopedia examines all aspects of warfare and military technology in medieval times. This set provides an exhaustive and accurate view of how and why wars were waged throughout Europe, the Byzantine Empire, and the Crusader States from circa 500 CE to circa 1500. |
 | Available to Central, City, Suburban Contains almost 120 in-depth entries, ranging in length from 500 to 10,000 words, on each of the canonical books of the Bible, major apocryphal books of the New and Old Testaments, important noncanonical texts, and thematic essays on topics such as canonicity, textual criticism, and translation. |
 | Available to Central, City, Suburban A collection of journals providing balanced coverage of both current thought on events in U.S. history as well as scholarly work established in the field. |
 | Available to Central, City, Suburban Provides content from over 300 largely full-text publications from general career guides to highly specialized industry journals. |
 | Available to Central, City, Suburban Gain insight into conflicts: their causes, their impact, and how they are perceived on a global scale. Almost 100 full-text periodicals are included. Coverage begins in 1980. |
 | Available to Central, City, Suburban Balanced coverage of events in World History. Useful both to the novice historian and to the advanced academic researcher. Contains nearly 40 predominantly full-text journals. |
 | Available to Central, City, Suburban Catalog of books and other materials in libraries worldwide. |